Study for molecular mechanisms of Polycomb-repressive functions by live cell imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISONO Kyocihi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Laboratory for Developmental Genetics, Senior Scientist (90323435)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolycomb / live cell imaging / gene targeting / enigenetics / エピジェネティック抑制
Research Abstract
Polycomb Group (PcG) proteins play a central role in epigenetic regulations of a verity of genes related to differentiation, proliferation, and sternness. Generally, PcG proteins function as large complexes on their target loci, which execute gene silencing. To better understand mechanisms of PcG-repressive functions, we have been trying to visualize in vivo PcG complexes and analyze them. Here we report generations of several kinds of PcG protein-GFP targeted mice (Me118-GFP, Ring1B-YFP, Edr2-Celurean etc.), in which every fusion protein is properly expressed from their original locus and then the dynamics of the PcG-GFP fusions and their nuclear structures.
Me118-EGFP and Rnfl-EYFP form hundreds of distinct speckled bodies (PcG bodies) in their MEF nuclei. Single molecular analysis revealed that PcG bodies include Me118 and Rnf2 at a given ratio of 1:3. Immunostaining and subsequent 3-D analysis showed that PcG bodies located specifically on trimethylated histone H3K27 (H3K27me3)-rich regions, indicating that PcG bodies were chromatin-associated structures. We further found that Me118-GFP moved around three times slower on. H3K27-rich regions than on H3K27-poor ones. The lower kinetics might make it easy for PcG proteins to accumulate on H3K27-rich regions. Most importantly, we succeeded in generating PcG body-lacking cells by Edr2-Cerulean that lost an intrinsic function of self-polymerization, and then observed the derepressed expression of Ink4a-Arf as a PcG target in the cells and skeletal abnormalities typical to PcG mutated phenotypes in mice. These results suggest that PcG body is a functional repressive domain and its assemble is dependent on the Edr2 self-polymerization function. In conclusion, PcG proteins need to form PcG bodies so that they can repress genes.