Analysis of the mechanism that controls vertebrates'' inner ear/semicircular canal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging & Cancer, Dept. of Mol Neurobiol, Associate Proffessor (00270827)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordszebrafish / gallery / mutant / transgeneic / 3D time-lapse / positional cloning / splicing valiant / 内耳 / 三半規管 / ニワトリ / BMP / Nogin / GFP
Research Abstract
Vertebrate's semicircular canals in inner ear are intriguing model systems to study the mechanism of morphogenesis, Because their function and conserved among vertebrates.
In the semicircular canals of chick embryo, we made a precise immunohistochemical analysis, and got results suggesting that epithelial-mesenchymal transition plays a roll though it had been thought to be the least plausible mechanism.
By screening zebrafish mutants, we have isolated a mutant line named gallery that has disorganized semicircular canal. In the wild-type, the formation of semicircular canals begins with the development of protrusions that extend inward form the wall of otic vesicle into the lumen. While in gallery, only one protrusion is formed. We are mapping the responsible gene in genome and will be able to clone the gene in coning year.
To study semicircular canal morphogenesis with the resolution of cellular level, we have attempted isolate the fish that specifically express GFP in the otic vesicle. By screening Gal4 gene trap lines, we have identified the line that expresses GFP at the tip of the growing protrusions. We made three-dimensional time-lapse analysis, along with the identification of Gal4 insertion point and cloning the neighboring gene. The cloned gene is a know gene, although it consist of upstream exons. This splicing form might have different expression pattern form conventional splicing form, and we now comparing their expression patterns. We are planning to knock down this specific splicing form and study its function in inner ear morphogenesis.