The study of molecular mechanisms governing stem cell niche maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Eihachiro  Kyoto University, DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENT AND DIFFERENTIATION, LECTURER (70402790)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstem cell / niche / germ cell / 発生分化
Research Abstract
Stem cells are responsible for replacing damaged or dying cells in various adult tissues throughout a lifetime. They possess great potential for further regenerative medicine. However, the molecular mechanisms governing stem cell regulation are still poorly understood. It is well thought that stem cell behavior is controlled by specialized microenvironments called niche. The Drosophila testis has provided one of the excellent stem cell systems to study how this niche regulates stem cell self-renewal, differentiation and proliferation.
We and many other researchers demonstrated that both BMP-smad and JAK-STAT signaling are essential for maintaining germ-line stem cells in the Drosophila testis. In this study, we showed that localization of BMP using several different approaches. We also showed that and indirectly JAK-STAT signaling is required for the maintenance of germ-line stem cells.
Furthermore, we have tried to introduce the niche concept in embryonic stem cells in culture.