Study of early mouse embryogenesis by the observing the cell shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80301274)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmouse / blastocyst / cell shape / 細胞分化 / 初期胚 / 細胞 / イメージング
Research Abstract
In mouse, embryonic development proceeds within the oviduct and the uterus. Embryo reaches the stage called the blastocyst three days after the fertilization. In the blastocyst, two types of cells are observed, and this is the first differentiation in mouse development. Cells of Inner cell mass (ICM) contribute to embryo proper and some extra embryonic tissue, whereas cells of trophectoderm (TE) contribute only to extra embryonic ectoderm including the placenta. It is known that Oct4 and Cdx2 are important for the differentiation and maintenance of characters of ICM and TE respectively. We analyzed the expression profiles of these gene products relating to the precise positions of cells within the developing embryo. Few cells were observed that are not facing to the embryonic surface (these cells are defined as inner cells) until the late 8-cell stage. After the next cell division, numbers of inner cells increased along the developmental timing. Cdx2 was first detected at late 8-cell stage, but its expression was very weak. There was no clear relationship between the position of cells and the levels of Cdx2 expression. After the 16-cell stage, the levels of Cdx2 expression increased in outer cells, these are facing to the embryonic surface. And its expression was localized to the TE cells at the blastocyst. On the other hand, expression of Oct4 was evenly distributed up to 32-cell stage. These results suggested that the earliest expression of Cdx2 is not depending on the position of cells but depend on the developmental timing, and the up-regulation of Cdx2 expression was depending on the relative position of cells within the embryo.