Molecular identification and functional differentiation of stem cells in the digestive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2006)
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Sadao  Teikyo Heisei University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor (70011591)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopment and differentiation / Regenerative medicine / Stem cell / Digestive organ / Chicken embryo / 細胞培養 / 遺伝子発現 / PPAR / 形態形成 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
The present study revealed following points. (1) Peroxysome proliferators activated receptors (PPARs) are expressed in different manners in the development of the digestive organs of chicken embryos. PPARgamma is expressed exclusively in the luminal epithelium of the proventriculus and is shown to inhibit gland formation when overexpressed in the epithelium together with indomethacin (agonist). (2) We established the culture system to cultivate epithelial cells of the embryonic proventriculus. Under the conditions utilized, cells differentiate to different degree according to the nature of factors added to the medium. (3) With the system described above, genes which are expressed from the early stages in the normal development are also expressed without any factors. Those expressed around the time of gland formation requires some mesenchymal factors to be expressed in the culture. This culture system will provide us the convenient system to assay the differentiation potency of the stem cells. (4) We tried to establish a system in which chicken embryonic germ cells are co-cultured with mesenchymal or epithelial cells of the proventriculus. To examined the potency to differentiate into digestive organ cells. We cultivated PGCs with some growth factors and obtained cells espressing SSEA-1, a marker of undeifferentiated cells. We collected these cells by MACS and cultivated the on the proventriculus. After several days, we detected expression of some differentiation marker genes in the cells. This system seemed appropriate to examine the differentiation potency of the stem cells towards cells of the digestive organs.