Function of LIM homeodomain protein Lhx2 in odorant receptor gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Junji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (60405339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANTHONY Perry  RIKEN CDB, 発生再生科学総合センター, Team Leader (80360486)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsolfactory / odorant receptor / gene expression / transgenic / transcription factor / Lhx2 / 神経分化
Research Abstract
Odorant receptor (OR) genes can be classified into two types: fish-like class I OR genes and terrestrial-specific class II OR genes. We have previously shown that Lhx2, a LIM-homeodomain protein, binds to the homeodomain site in the promoter region of mouse M71, a class II OR, and that a knockout mutation in Lhx2 precludes expression of all tested class II OR genes including M71. Here, we report that most class I OR genes, which are expressed in a dorsal region of the olfactory epithelium, are still expressed in Lhx2-deficient embryos. There are two exceptions: two class I OR genes, which are normally expressed in a more ventral region, are no longer expressed in Lhx2 mutant mice. Lhx2 is transcribed in olfactory sensory neurons irrespective of expression of class I or class II OR genes. Thus, a deficiency of Lhx2has a differential impact on class I and class II OR gene expression, suggesting that two distinct pathways underlie OR gene expression in mouse.