| Project/Area Number |
18570207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University (2007) Keio University (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Keiko Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70338185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | neuroepithelial stem cells / neural progenitors / cell adhesion / cell cycle / asymmetric division / Symmetric division / interphase / conversion / 対称分裂 / 非対称分裂 / 上皮間充織転換 |
| Research Abstract |
The neuroepithelium of the outer proliferating center (OPC) of the Drosophila larval optic lobe comprises the primordia for optic neurons. The neural precursors undergo enormous expansion probably before and sometimes even after differentiating into neuroblasts (NBs), which ultimately produce optic neurons. However, no study has yet provided a detailed explanation of how this expansion occurs. Here we show that neuroepithelial cells (NEs) at the margin of the core neuroepithelial region of the OPC convert individually into NBs during G1 phase. As the cell cycle progresses from G1 to the S phase, the transition is completed. During this G1 period, a cell that used to be an NE becomes committed to differentiate, alters its cell phase control, and changes its morphology from a columnar to a drop-like shape by reorganizing the adherens junctions that had linked it to other NE cells, to finally become an NB and commence asymmetric division.