Drosophila hyperplastic discs encodes and E6-AP type ubiquitin protein ligase involved in cell proliferation control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AMANAI Kazuhito  Tokuyama College of Technology, Liberal Arts Division, Professor (20390502)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmorphogenesis / signal transduction / ubiquitin protein ligase / Drosophila / ショウジョウバエ / ヘッジホッグ
Research Abstract
The product of the hyperplastic discs (byd) gene of Drosophila, HIT, is required for regulating imaginal disc cell proliferation and pattern formation. Sequence comparisons revealed that HYD contains a region similar to the putative catalytic domain of E6-AP, a cellular protein that associates with a human papillomavirus protein of E6-P, E6-E6-P has ubiquitin-protein ligase activity. As evidence that HYD is functionally similar to E6-P, we show that HYD associates with a Drosophila ubiquitin conjugating enzyme encoded by the bendless gene and that HYD forms a thioester with ubiquitin in a reaction dependent on this E2 enzyme. Mutation in the gene encoding an ubiquitin activating enzyme, in bendless, and in a gene encoding a proteasome component fins26, enhance the phenotype of hyd mutations suggesting that the products of these genes work together to control ubiquitinatin and subsequent degradation of proteins required for cell proliferation and pattern formation in Drosophila imaginal discs.