Sequence alignment-free method for phylogenetic and functional prediction and its application to molecular evolutionary studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Toshimichi  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Faculty of Bio-Science, Professor (50025475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takashi  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Faculty of Bio-Science, Assistant Professor (30390628)
洞田 慎一  総合研究大学院大学, 葉山高等研究センター, 上級研究員 (70377125)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBioinformatics / Environmental microorganisms / SOM / Protein function prediction / Phylogenetic prediction / Self-Organizing Map / Earth Simulator / Methagenome / メタゲノム解析 / オリゴヌクレオチド頻度 / 自己組織化マツプ / SOM / 生物系統推定 / タンパク質機能推定 / 環境ゲノム / トリペプチド頻度
Research Abstract
The homology search of base and amino acid sequences has become a basic tool in the bioinformatics field, which is essential not only for analyzing the evolution and phylogeny of genes and proteins but also for estimating the function of each protein gene in sequenced genomes. While sequence homology search is obviously useful, this method cannot estimate protein functions for almost half of genes in newly sequenced genomes, especially of novel species. To complement the sequence homology search, it is urgently required to establish methods for estimating protein functions based on different principles. By applying the BLSOM (Batch-learning SOM) method to amino-acid sequences of proteins, we established a function estimation method that utilizes clustering based on the similarity of oligopeptides frequencies. The BL-SOM for oligonucleotide frequencies could recognize genome-specific characteristics of oligonucleotide frequencies in individual genomes, permitting classification (self-organization) of genomic fragment sequences according to species without the need for species information during the calculation. We applied the BLSOMs to phylogenetic and functional prediction of a massive amount of environmental genomic sequences obtained by metagenomic analyses.