Molecular Evolution of Sex-determining Genes during Vertebrate Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michihiko  Kitasato University, School of Science, Associate Professor (90240994)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSex determination / W chromosome / ZZ / ZW / amphibian / mammal / DMRT1 / Sox / ovary / 性染色体 / 無尾両生類 / 脊椎動物 / 胎盤 / 生殖巣 / プロモーター / 卵巣 / アフリカツメガエル / ZW / DM-W / DMRT1 / 雌決定遺伝子
Research Abstract
In the XX/XY sex-determining system, the Y-linked SRY genes of most mammals and the DMY/DMRT1Y gene of the teleost fish medaka have been characterized as sex-determining genes that initiate testis formation, leading to male sexual development. In contrast, the molecular mechanism for the ZZ/ZW sex-determining system remains unclear, because no sex-determining genes have been isolated. The South African clawed frog Xenopus laevis uses the ZZ/ZW system. A DM-domain gene DMRT1 is implicated in testis formation of various vertebrate species. Then, we first showed that X laevis DMRT1 is expressed during embryogenesis, and is then restricted to the primordial gonads. Next, we isolated a W-linked paralogue of DMRT1, DM-W, in X laevis. Although the DNA-binding domains of DM-W and DMRT1 shared high sequence identity (89%), their C-terminal regions had no significant sequence similarity. A comparative analysis of the DM-W and DMRT1 mRNA expression patterns showed that DM-W was expressed predominantly in the primordial ZW gonads during early sex determination. These findings and phenotypic analyses of transgenic animals carrying DM-W expression vectors indicated that the W-linked gene, DM-W, is most likely to be a sex (female)-determining gene in X. laevis.