Estimates of dual structure model as viewed from the origin of the Jomon and Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HANIHARA Tsunehiko  Saga University, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords縄文人 / アイヌ / 頭蓋形態 / 地理的変異 / 日本列島 / 北東アジア / 形質人類学 / 形質変異 / 形態変異 / 歯冠形態 / オホーツク文化人 / 日本人の起源 / 変異 / 東南アジア / 形態人類学 / スンダ型歯形質
Research Abstract
The present study suggest that the Jomon ancestors of the northern part of Japan might have expanded southward to Honshu Island. Global analyses including samples from Eurasia, Africa, and Australia indicate that the Jomon cranial series share part of their ancestral gene pool with early northeastern Asians. The present findings support the archaeologically suggested population growth and expansion in the northern half of the Eurasian continent during the late Pleistocene and early Holocene periods.