Evaluation of the genome stability in the rice cultivars based on indication of the transposable elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMA Yuji  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agr., Asso.Prof. (60192556)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrice / wild rice / transposase gene / tranposon / genetic variations / koshihikari / Oryza / 可動性転移因子 / ゲノム / 遺伝変異 / 産地間差異 / トランスポゾンディスプレイ / mping
Research Abstract
Recently, active transposable elements have been abundantly found in plants. Thus, our understanding in evolutionary aspects has accumulated information on the genetic variations caused by transposable elements. However, most of these genetic variations have been described on the genome diversity during speciation. This study was focused on the genetic variations within the cultivar of rice. We have circumstantial evidence of the transpositions of the rice transposon, m-Ping, within the premier rice cultivar, Koshihikari, which was established more than 50 years ago and wildly distributed in the whole Japan. The Koshihikari samples were collected from 84 locations from Fukushima to 14 prefectures in the North. A total of 36 polymorphisms were observed in these Koshihikari collections by transposon display using m-Ping primers. Among these collections, four were obviously originated from other than Koshihikari because the other transposons also showed the similar polymorphisms with m-Ping. It was strongly assumed that the other 32 types are the m-Ping transpositions, which occurred after the Koshihikari was bred. The results represent that transpositions of the transposons can readily inherit to the next generation, and the produced genetic variations are maintained in the different populations within the same cultivars.