Analysis of new transposable elements involved in mutations of flower color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Masahiro  Iwate Biotechnology Research Center, Cell Engineering, Senior Chief Researcher (20390883)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGentian / Transposon / Mutation / F3'5'H / Pink / White / Retrotransposon / Transposable element / 花色 / 懸濁培養細胞 / 転移 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We isolated and analyzed new transposable elements from gentian plants (Gentiana triflora, G. scabra and their hybrids).
1) A transposable element (dTgt1) inserted in flavonoid 3, 5'-hydroxylase (F3'5'H) gene was found in a pink-flowered gentian. This transposable element had a feature of hAT-type transposable element and did not encode any protein and thus considered as an nonautonomous one. Expression analysis showed that accumulation of F3'5'H transcripts decreased, suggesting that the insertion of GshAT I caused pink coloration from blue-flowered gentian.
2) Several transcriptional factors that regulate flavonoid biosynthesis in gentian petals were isolated by degenerated PCR. Among them, an R2R3 MYB gene, designated as GtMYB3, was considered to be involved in the regulation of late anthocyanin biosynthetic genes. Sequence analysis showed an insertion in GtMYB3 genomic sequence of a white-flowered gentian cultivar. This insertion fragment designated as dTgs2 was 271 by in length and … More had a feature of hA T-type transposable element. Northern blot analysis showed that signal of GtMYB3 was longer in the white-flowered cultivars than blue-flowered cultivar. Other transposable elements inserted in GtMYB3 gene were also found in the another white-flowered gentian cultivars and the detailed analyses are in progress.
3) Several new transposable elements were isolated from suspension-cultured cells of gentian and analyzed for their transposition. hAT and En/Spm transposable elements and LTR-type retorotransposable elements were isolated. Induction analysis by salicylic acid, jasmonic acid and 5-azadC using suspension-cultured cells showed that some of these transposable elements could be activated by the treatments. Southern blot analyses indicated that these transposable elements belong to members of a relatively high copy number family in the gentian genome.
These isolated transposable elements in this study are useful for basic and applied studies and we are continuously studying the elucidation of the transposable elements in gentian plants. Less