REGULATION OF TUBEROUS ROOT FORMATION BY CDK-ACTIVATING KINASE IN SWEET POTATO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Kazuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (00215534)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSWEET POTATO / TUBEROUS ROOT FORMATION / CDK-ACTIVATTNG KINASE / GENE EXPRESSION / CDK活性化キノーゼ / 遺伝子発見 / 塊根形成制御 / サイクリンH / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / サイクリンD
Research Abstract
Two cDNAs for a CDK-activating kinase and a cyclin H were cloned and designated Ipoba; CDKD; 1 and Ipoba; CycH; 1, respectively. The deduced amino acid sequences for Ipoba; CDKD; 1 contained an ATP-binding site, an kinase active-site and the conserved threonine residue within the T-loop. The deduced amino acid sequences for Ipoba; CycH; 1 contained N-terminal domain. Ipoba; CDKD; 1 transcript was detected in tuberous roots with the lowest level, although the gene was expressed in allorgans. There was little variety found among the relative abundance of transcripts in different organs. The levels of sucrose, ABA and cytokinins increase in the process of tuberous root formation. Therefore, the effect of these signal molecules on the expression of both Ipoba; CDKD; 1 and Ipoba; CycH; 1. The expression of Ipoba; CDKD; 1 increased by application of sucrose solution, while the expression of Ipoba; CycH; 1 was not significantly affected by sucrose. ABA induced the expression of Ipoba; CDKD; 1, whereas the expression of Ipoba; CycH; 1 was not influenced by ABA. The relative amount of Ipoba; CDKD; 1 mRNA was reduced by benzyladenine, while benzyladenine increased the relative amount of Ipoba; CycH; 1 mRNA. Sucrose antagonized the inhibitory effect of benzyladenine for Ipoba; CDKD; 1 gene expression. Benzyladenine enhanced the expression of Ipoba; CycH; 1 when sucrose was supplemented. These results suggested that cell proliferation was controlled via regulation of CDK-activating kinase and cyclin H gene expression by alterations in the concentration of sucrose, ABA and cytokinin.