EFFECT OF MYCORRHIZAL INFECTION ON GROWTH AND NITROGEN UPTAKE OF SEVERAL GREEN MANURE CROPS GROWN UNDER EXCESS FERTILIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (50236783)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCLEANING CROPS / LEGUME / ARBUSCULAR MYCORRHIZAE / NITRATE -N / RHIZOBIA / CROP ROTATION / SESBANIA / CROTALARIA / 窒素集積土壤
Research Abstract
Since AM fungi associated with catch crops could play an important role to absorb the excessive nutrients such as nitrogen and phosphorus accumulated in the soil, interactions between AM fungi and the crops including Crotalaria, Sesbania, Sorghum, and Avena were investigated under excess fertilization. Mycorrhizal inoculation with Glomus aggregatum drastically promoted the growth and nutrient uptake of those crops, especially in Crotalaria juncea grown under higher nitrogen level. The positive effect was also observed in peanut crop inoculated with Gl. aggregatum. There was a difference in promoting effect of mycorrhizal inoculation among the tested AM strains. To evaluate the potential of catch crops incorporated as green manures on growth and N uptake of the following crop, Crotalaria spectabilis, Sesbania rostrata, and Vicia villosa were investigated. The increases in growth and nitrogen uptake of the following crop such as tendergreen mustard plant and sorghum by incorporation of these crops were confirmed. Propagation techniques of AM spores using in vitro cultures are now in progress.