Influence of Heat Island on Environmental consciousness and Living Activities of Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Shigeto  Chiba University, Graduate School of Horticulture, Associate Professor (30241946)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeat Island / Open Space / Parks and Open Space Planning / Urban Landscape Planting / Thermal Environment / Consciousness of Residents / 公園緑地 / 緑化計画 / 温熱環境評価 / 千葉市 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 人間生活環境 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
This study focuses on influence of heat island on environmental consciousness and daily life behavior of residents. Chiba City, located in coastal region of Tokyo Bay, was selected as the case study area. Air temperature distribution and relative humidity, distribution of land use and open space distribution, thermal environment at outdoor living activities space in residential area, and environmental consciousness of residents were investigated. Based on these investigations, it was discuss on methods of heat island mitigation in local open space conservation plan, influence of heat island on thermal comfort and health, and influence of heat island on environmental consciousness and daily life behavior of residents. The results are as follows. 1) Case study area classified 7 zones based on environmental elements such as land use and open space distribution by multivariate method. It was clarify relation between characteristics of each zone and view of heat island mitigation methods. 2) Thermal comfort and health of outdoor living activities space, on roads, in parks and along river, were evaluated based on thermal sensation indexes such as DI, SET* and WBGT. Daytime on summer days, most of outdoor living activities space were discomfort and risk of heat-related illness, but shade tree planting was effective against these situations. 3) Environmental consciousness and living activities of residents were compared with district where heat island is generated and district that is not remarkable. Recognition of summer climates, time using air conditioner, frequency of outdoor living activities etc. differed from both districts.