Study on the storage method and distribution technologr for harvested horticultural products with energy saving and low cost
Project/Area Number |
18580023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAI Hirofumi Kobe University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (30110802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAHORI Yoshihiro Osaka prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor (40254437)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Energysaving and low cost / Broccoli / Ethanol vapor / Storage / Ascorbic acid / Senescence / Active oxygen / Acetaldehyde / クロロフィル / SOD / APX |
Research Abstract |
We study on the inhibition of senescence or yellowing of broccoli florets for maintenance of the quality with ethanol vapor which is evaporated by ethanol-pad (EP). In this research, we elucidated the mechanism of antioxidant system in harvested horticultural products associated with ascorbic acid which is important for the component. The additional effects of ethanol treatment were examined for the fermentation metabolism of bananas and sweet peppers including the broccoli, as ethanol causes gas injury or browning of the products. For these researches, these commodities were placed in perforated polyethylene bags with EPs and stored for 5 days at 20 ℃ and for 8 days at 15 to 20 ℃ for the experiment of ascorbate-glutachione cycle and fermentation, respectively. First, study on the antioxidant system showed that the ethanol treatment with EPs inhibited the reduction of ascorbic acid content and eliminated the increase of hydrogen peroxide content, and kept higher level of the activities of enzymes, such as SOD, CAT and APX, during storage. These results suggested that the treatment with EPs allowed ascorbate-glutachione cycle to be in the reduced condition by the reduction of dehydroascorbic acid (DHA) or oxidized glutathione (GSSG), resulting in the degradation of hydrogen peroxide. Second, study on the effects of ethanol vapor treatment for the fermentation of 3 commodities showed that acetaldehyde and ethanol concentrations were increased with treatment, and the values were highest in broccoli. In the bananas at mature green stage or treated with ethylene, the EPs treatment effects on the both concentrations in ethylene treated bananas but not on mature green ones, and EPs retarded the development of ripening in ethylene treated bananas. In sweet peppers, both concentrations in the tissue were not affected with or without treatment by EPs.