Elucidation of origin of citrus based on information from chromosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (00305161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryoji  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40355409)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshorticulture / genetic resources / evolution / citrus / Aurantioideae / chromosome / FISH / CMA / 育種
Research Abstract
Although citrus, belong to Aurantioideae which is one of the seven subfamilies of Rutaceae, is the one of the most important fruit crop in the world, its origin and phylogenic relationships among species in Aurantioideae has been unclarified. Therefore in this study, we conducted chromosome analysis to elucidate the phylogenic relationships and evolution within Aurantioideae.
The chromosome number analysis revealed that almost all Aurantioideae species had diploid (2n=2x=18) chromosomes. Only two species were tetraploid (2n=4x=36). Glycosmis pentaphylla was a mixoploid having diploid and hexaploid (2n=6x=54) cells.
Fluorochrome staining with chromomycin A3 (CMA) was used to characterize and compare the CMA banding patterns of chromosomes of 21 species from 16 genera of Aurantioideae. These chromosomes were classified into six types based on the number and position of CMA-positive bands ; A : two telomeric and one proximal band, B : one telomeric and one proximal band, C : two telomeric b … More ands, D : one telomeric band, E : without bands, and Dst : type D with a satellite chromosome. Each species possessed one to four types of chromosomes and unique CMA banding patterns. The advanced genera in each tribe and subtribe such as Merrillia and Feroniella showed heterochromatin (CMA-positive bands). rich chromosome configuration in general. Swinglea glutinosa without heterochromatin rich chromosome, which is considered to be the most primitive chromosome configuration, seems to be the key genus for clarifying the evolution of the tribe Citreae.
Fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) using ribosomal RNA genes (rDNA) is a powerful tool for phylogenic studies. Thus FISH of 5S rDNA was carried out in seven genera from primitive to advanced one. Two 5S rDNA sites were detected in six out of seven genera. Poncirus had six 5S rDNA sites. From these results, two seem to be a base number of 5S rDNA sites in Aurantioideae. Diversity of number of 5S rDNA sites occurred after the true citrus fruit trees were differentiated. Less