Molecular mechanism for formation of two types of flowers in Hydrangea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
UEMACHI Tatsuya  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Assistant Professor (40243076)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDecorative flower / Petaloidy / Leafy / Apetala 3 / Retrotransposon / Bud sport / Hydrangea / Dimorphic flower / APETALA1 / PISTILLATA / SSH法 / レトロトランソポゾン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the elucidation of the molecular mechanism for formation of two types of flowers in Hydrangea
Three AP1, two A.11 one PIhomologues were isolated from H. macrophylla BM-1'. RT-PCR analysis for expression of several genes including these homologues showed LFYhomologue was expressed specifically in petaloid sepals of the decorative flowers. On the other hand, in situ hybridization analysis showed HmAP3, one of the two AP3homologues, was not expressed in the petaloid sepals.
The suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) method was used to isolate differentially expressed genes on the flower buds between the lacecap cultivar Blue Sky' and the hortensia cultivar BM-l' which was bud sports from Blue Sky'. As show by RT-PCR analysis for expression of sixteen kinds of cDNA clones from Blue Sky' SSH library which did not show similarity to any genes on BLAST search, these clones were expressed on flower buds of Blue Sky' more strongly than on those of 'BM-1'. These clones were classified into four groups according to the expression pattern on flower buds, leaf buds and leaves of Blue Sky' and 'BM-1'.
As shown analysis for sequences of cDNA clones isolated from Blue Sky' SSH library RT sequences of at least one Ty1/copia-like and six Ty/3/gypsy-like retrotransposons were expressed in Blue Sky'. RT-PCR analysis showed retrotransposon-like genes were expressed on flower buds, leaf buds, leaves and roots in the original cultivar Blue Sky'. In the bud sport cultivar BM-1' the expression of retrotransposon-like genes were suppressed on flower buds, although these were expressed on leaf buds, leaves and roots.