Molecular characterization of the RNA-binding protein, TRN-1 in the lepidopteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Eiji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate Schoolof Seicnce and Technology, Associate Professor (10273541)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLepidopteran insect / RNA-binding protein / TIA-1-like protein / Baculovirus / RNA結合蛋白質 / カイコ / タンパク質発現
Research Abstract
TRN-1, an RNA-binding protein homologous with mammalian T-cell intracellular antigen-1 has been found to express in every tissue of the Iepidopteran, Bombyx mori and Spodoptera frugiperda. TRN-1 molecule has been shown to possess the domain structure consisting of three-repetitive potential RNA-recognition motifs (RRMs) in the N-terminal followed by auxiliary domain in the C-terminal as similar with TIA-1 family, and to function as a modulator protein for transcripts by investigating the production of foreign recombinant proteins and transcripts in the Bombyx TRN-1 knock-down BmN4 cells (Kotani, et. al., Gene 320, 67-79, 2003). Subcellular localization and role of each domain of the Bombyx TRN-1 in the cultured cells has been investigated by the confocal fluorescence microscopy analyses on the cells over-expressing GFP-TRN-1 fusion protein and GFP-TRN-1 lacking C-terminal auxiliary domain and RRM domain in order to gain more insight into cellular function of the TRN-1. The recombinant GFP-fusion proteins with RRMs were indicated to assuredly have the poly (U) RNA binding activity. It was also shown that GFP-TRN-1 lacking C-terminal auxiliary domain and GFP-C-terminal domain were likely to be localized in the nucleus, while full-length GFP-TRN-1 was localized both in the nucleus and cytoplasm. However, clear localization of GFP-TRN-1 in the nucleus was observed after AcNPV was infected into the cells. In addition, it was indicated that GFP-TRN-1 over-expression could cause change of the recombinant baculovirus-produced luciferase activity during its infection, thus demonstrating that lepidopteran TRN-1 may control the function of both baculovirus and cellular transcripts in the response to stress caused by the viral infection.