Biochemical characterization of small GTP binding protein in the brain of insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UNO Tomohide  Kobe University, Agrobioscience, Associate professor (80240852)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinsect / brain / small GTP binding protein / antibody / Bombyx mori / rab / リン酸化
Research Abstract
Small GTPases of the Rab proteins are key regulators of membrane trafficking. It was reported that rab 8 from Bombyx mori (BRab8) was phosphorylated by protein kinase C (PKC), which were expressed in mammalian cells and partially purified (Uno, et. al., 2006). To determine the phosphorylated amino acid residues of BRab8, seven serine and four threonin residues were shown as candidates to be phosphorylated. So, six deleted or mutated fragments containing cDNAs for BRab8 were constructed using PCR. The obtained fragments were inserted into expression vectors. Fusion-proteins were expressed in E.coli and partially purified using affinity chromatographies. These proteins were phosphorylated by PKC and gamma ^<32>P-ATP in vitro, electrophoresed and analyzed by a bioimaging analyzer. As a result, one serine-132 of BRab8 was specifically phosphorylated. Further, polyclonal antibody was isolated by immunizing with rab8 protein. From immunoblotting and staining phosphorylated proteins, Rab8 was found to be phosphorylated in vivo.