Functional Analysis of Ras in Insect Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUKI Takahiro  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Invertebrate Gene Function Research Unit, Chief Researcher (80355734)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRas / Silkworm, Bombvx mori / Molecular Cloning / Gene Expression Analysis / Insect Growth / Cellular Localization / Lipid Modification / Rasタンパク質 / Rssタンパク質
Research Abstract
Ras genes have been found as oncogenes in mammals first, and the gene products have become to be known for their importance in many developmental steps in all prokaryotes and eukaryotes, especially for cell proliferation and differentiation. Recently, the ecdyson secretion from the front thymus is concerned with the body size determination of Drosophila melanogaster, and the paper it is supposed that Ras protein is involving in the upstream further was announced by Caldwell, et. al. (Curr. Biol. 15: 1785-1795, 2005). However, it has been known not much for the functions in insect species, the gene and functional analyzes were conducted with silkworm, which is large experimental insect for the investigations in separated some organs.
cDNA coding the Ras of Bombyx mori were cloned and sequenced to show that there are three ras in B. morias well as in Drosophila melanogaster. The three ras sequences in insects are different from mammalian three ras (H-ras, K-ras, N-ras). The developmental expression profiles were determined by quantitative real-time PCR using whole body of individuals from embryonic stage until pupation, and some divided organs of 4th and 5th instar larvae. Each of three ras showed different expression patterns. All three Bymbyx Ras were located on cell membrane expressed as GFP-fusion protein transiently in Sf-9 cultured cell. Also, It was shown that the all three ras was geranylgeralynated.