Function of Mugineic acid in absorption and translocation of micro elements in graminaceous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shigenao  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (80161264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Akira  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor (40108452)
UEMURA Matsuo  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (00213398)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArsenic / Nickel / Mugineic acid / Hydroponical Culture / Barley / Xylem Sap / Formation of Chelate / Vesicle of Plasma Membrane / 吸収 / 原子吸光光度計 / シオチガヤ
Research Abstract
1. Relationship between release of mugineic acid (MA) and toxicity of metal micronutrient (Ni) Radioactive ^<63>Ni were fed together with MA to the barley grown hydroponically and activation of Ni absorption by MA was concluded. Absorption of ^<59>Fe was repressed by coexisting Ni in the presence of MA. Furthermore, Absorption of ^<63>Ni was not repressed by coexisting Fe. The results indicated that Ni is preferentially absorbed to Fe in the form of MA complex.
2. Relationship release of MA and harmful elements (Cd, As, Co) In order to confirm that the cause of As-induced chlorosis is Fe-deficiency in barley grown hydroponically, plants were grown in the medium with the elevated Fe concentration. As a result, As-induced chlorosis was alleviated. The main cause of As-induced chlorosis was concluded to be Fe-deficiency.
3. Amount of translocated micronutrient in xylem tube and effect of fed MA Manganese, Zn, Cu and with excess concentrations were fed to the barley grown hydroponically with … More or without MA for 3 hours in the afternoon, and in subsequent hours the concentrations of the metals in xylems sap was measured. The results showed that in normal plants only the concentration of Fe was increased by feeding of MA, but in Mn, Zn, or Cu toxic plants MA could increase of Cu or Zn concentration of xylem sap. It was suggested that in the Cu or Zn toxic plants released MA might aggravate Cu or Zn-induced Fe-deficiency.
4. Clarification of the form of MA-metals chelates By the analysis of NMR, it was concluded that molar ratio of MA and metals, such as Fe^<3+>, Cu^<2+>, Zn^<2+>, Mn^<2+>, Ni^2, when chelates were formed, was 1:1. Furthermore, the order of strength of formation was Cu^<2+>>Fe^<3+>>Ni^<2+>>Mn^<2+>>Zn^<2+>.
5. Examination of absorption of trace elements in the isolated vesicles of plasma membrane In the experiment with isolated vesicles of plasma membrane prepared from roots of Fe-deficient barely, absorption of Cd was repressed by the presence of Cu or Fe. The repression effect of Cu was larger than that of Fe. It was considered that it may be attributed to characteristic of the vesicles of plasma membrane to Fe and Cu. Less