Mcroorgarisms composing synlrophic melhanoseric communly in paddy fieidsoil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Susumu  Nagoya University, graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor (50335014)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPaddy field soil / Methanoaenesis / Syntroohic microbial system / Cultivation method / Molecular ecology / Organic acid / Inter-species hydrogen transfer / Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis method / 酢酸 / プロピオン酸 / 変性剤濃度勾配ゲル電気泳動
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research project was to characterize microorganisms composing syntrophic methanogenic community in paddy field soil by the cultivation method and molecular ecological techniques. Methanogenic cultures were enriched on propionate and acetate inoculated with paddy field soil and the microbial communities in the cultures were examined. A DNA fragment closely related to Proteiniphilum acetatigenes was obtained from the culture on propionate by the denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis method. P. acetatigenes alone does not degrade propionate nor produce methane, but stimulates degradation of propionate and methanogenesis when the bacterium coexists in the propionate oxidizing syntrophic culture. The results suggested that similar syntrophic interaction may have functioned in the paddy field soil. Methanosarcina- or Methanobacterium-like methanogenic archaea and a bacterium were predominated in the culture on acetate. A hydrogenotrophic methanogenic strain, Methanobacterium sp. AH1, and a sulfate reducer, Desulfovibrio sp. Al, were isolated from the enrichment culture. Co-culture of strains AH1 and A1 degraded pyruvate, lactate and ethanol to methane, indicating syntrophic association of hydrogenotrophic methanogens and sulfate reducers for methanogenesis in paddy field soil. However, the co-culture did not degrade acetate to methane and syntrophic acetate oxidation could not be demonstrated