Effects of nitrogen fertilization on the seed quality of soybean(Glycne max. L) and its improvement by using slow-release nitrogen fertilizer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshio  Kobe University, Plant nutrition Lab., Professor (70240851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Naomasa  Kobe University, Plant Nutrition Lab, Assistant Professor (00304121)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNitrogen application / soybean / slow-release nitrogen fertilizer / seed protein / seed oil / 種子タンパク質 / 窒素施肥 / 品種間差
Research Abstract
Effects of the nitrogen fertilizer applications on the yield and quality of soybean seeds were examined.
1) Grafting experiments showed that roots from plants of a cultivar having low-protein seeds affected seed protein concentrations responding to concentrations of nitrogen in growth medium.
2) Soybean cultivars were roughly classified into two types based on the response of plants against nitrogen fertilizers (changes of the seed yields by nitrogen application). One was that seed yields were increased by nitrogen fertilization and the other was that seed yields were not affected by nitrogen application.
3) Tanbaguro, a cultivar having biggest seeds with black coat, increased its seed size and oil concentration in seeds by the increase of amounts of nitrogen application during seed maturation periods. These results showed that inorganic nitrogen (fertilized nitrogen) absorbed during reproductive stage was converted to organic form (amino acids) and played a some role to increase yields. The observation that oil concentrations in seeds were increased by nitrogen fertilization suggested that suppression of nitrogen fixation would promote oil accumulation in seeds.