Analysis on the physiological roles of phospholipases A_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIOKA Manabu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (20242159)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphospholipase A_2 / lysophospholipid / MAP kinase / PC12 / Aspergillus oryzae / ホスホリパーゼA2 / nerve growth factor / MAP kinase / lysophosphatidylcholine / sphingosylphosphorylcholine / neurite outgrowth / secretory phospholipase A_2
Research Abstract
Nerve growth factor (NGF) induces MAP kinase activation and neuronal differentiation in PC12cells. We found that simultaneous addition of lysophospholipids, lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC) and sphingosylphosphorylcholine (SPC), markedly enhances NGF-induced MAP kinase activation, as examined by its phosphorylation, and neurite outgrowth. In agreement, the induction of immediate early gene expression by NGF was potentiated by LPC and SPC. Removal of extracellular Ca^<2+> did not show any effect. Studies using various inhibitors of suggested that the synergistic effect of NGF and LPC/SPC requires the activation of specific cellular signaling pathway(s).
Putative cytosolic phospholipase A_2 gene, AoplaA, uniquely found in Aspergillus oryzae genome was studied. Localization analysis using AoPlaA-EGFP fusion protein demonstrated that it localizes to mitochondria, which was supported by the biochemical fractionation experiment. To examine whether the N-terminal region contains the mitochondrial targeting signal, EGFP-fusion proteins were expressed and their localization was analyzed. The presence of cleavable mitochondrial targeting sequence was suggested by the N-terminal amino acid sequence analysis of AoPlaA-HA-His_6 purified on a Ni^<2+> column chromatography. In an independent experiment, a mutant strain ofA. olyzae disrupted for AoplaA was generated and tested for the phenotypic analyses.