Molecular and structural biostudies on streptococcalinyasion/infection mechanisms to host cells through degradation of extracellular matrices glyoceaminoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Wataru  Kyoto University, Grad. Schl.Agric, Associate Professor (30273519)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStreptococcus / Glycosaminoalycan / Polysaccharide lyase / Unsaturated glucuronyl hydrolase / Invasion / infection mechanism / X-ray crystallography / Sulfated saccharide / Extracellular matrix / コンドロイチン / ヒアルロン酸リアーゼ / 遺伝子クラスター
Research Abstract
Some pathogenic microorganisms produce polysaccharide-degrading enzymes (lyases and hydrolases) to invade mammalian and/or plant cells. Mammalian glycosaminoglycans that form part of cell surface matrix are typical targets for microbial enzymes. Unsaturated glucuronyl hydrolase (UGL), which was genetically first identified in Bacillus sp. strain GL1, catalyzes the hydrolytic release of an unsaturated uronic acid from oligosaccharides produced through the reaction of the matrix-degrading polysaccharide lyases (e.g., hyaluronate and chondroitin lyases), suggesting that these enzymes function as a virulent factor in microbial infection. In this study, structure and function relationship of glycosaminoglycan-degrading enzymes, lyase and hydrolase, was analyzed.
Based on X-ray crystallography of enzyme-substrate complexes and site-directed mutagenesis, mechanisms for catalytic reaction and substrate recognition of hyaluronate lyase homologue (xanthan lyase) were clarified. A single tyrosine … More residue abstracts C5-proton of the uronate residue at subsite +1 and donates the proton to glycosidic bond to be cleaved.
In contrast with general glycoside hydrolases with the retention or inversion catalytic mechanism of an anomeric configuration, UGL uniquely triggers hydrolysis of vinyl ether groups in the unsaturated uronate residue but not of the glycosidic bond.
Recent complete genome sequence analyses indicate that a large number of microorganisms ranging from bacteria to fungi (over 70 species) have a UGL homologous gene in their genome. In the Carbohydrate-Active enZyme (CAZy) database, UGL and its homologues form a new family, GH-88. Microbial producers of UGL include pathogenic bacteria such as clostridia, streptococci, and vibrios. The enzyme homologous gene has been found especially in streptococci, Streptococcus agalactiae, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Streptococcus pyogenes, and Streptococcus suis. Unlike the bacillus UGL, streptococcal UGL acts on unsaturated chondroitin disaccharide with a sulfate group at C4 of GalNAc. Less