Structural and functional analysis of anti-tumor microbial enzymes and their application for development of next generation anti-tutor enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Prof (80184711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takashi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, associate prof (40253009)
INAGAKI Junko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, assistant prof (90271056)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsL-methionine γ-Lyase / L-lysine α-oxidase / structural & functional analysis / gene cloning / anti-tumor enzyme / L-メチオニンγ-リアーゼ / L-リジンα-オキシダーゼ / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
A highly potent recombinant L-methionine γ-lyase from Pseudomonas putida (MGL_Pp. EC 4.4.1.11) has been characterized physicochemically and pharmacokinetically in vivo and in vitro as a potent anticancer agent that can deplete L-methionine from plasma. The detailed structure of MGL_Pp and the function of the active site residue have so far not been cleared to improve as a next generation antitumor enzyme. We demonstrated that the three-dimensional structure of MGL_Pp has been completely solved by the molecular replacement method at 1.8A resolution. Detailed information of the overall structure of MGL_Pp supplied clear pictures of the N-terminal domain and the substrate-and PLP-binding pockets. It was found that a hydrogen bond network was formed around a cofactor pyridoxal 5'-phosphate in the MGL active site, which is specific for MGLs. The detailed structure will facilitate the development of MGL_Pp as an anticancer drug. The 3D structure of MGL_Pp suggested that Cys116 might be involved in the hydrogen bond network at the active site. We found that Cys116 plays an important role in the γ-elimination reaction of L-methionine and for the substrate recognition in the MGLs. We also discovered that the substitution of Cys116 for His led to a marked increase in activity toward L-cysteine and a change of the substrate specificity, suggesting that the His residue may be directly involved in the γ-elimination reaction. With a low purity, it was found that MGL_Pp was degraded between Cys49-Phe50 and the degraded enzyme lost the activity. Conjugation of MGL_Pp with polyethylene glycol (PEG) will importantly reduce proteolysis. Recently, the complete nucleotide sequence of the linear chromosome of S. avermitilis has been determined. The gene encoding L-methionine γ-lyase from Streptomyces avermitilis was cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli to characterize the enzymological properties of the gene product. MGL_Sa. for the first time over the world.