Proteomic identification and functional analysis of novel biodefensive factors in milk and the mammary gland in early involution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DAITA Nadano  Nagoya University, Graduate Schcol of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor (00228074)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsapplied bioregulation / body defense / antioxidant activity / mammary gland / involution / milk / proteomics / breast cancer / 乳清 / 網羅的解析 / マウス
Research Abstract
The mammary gland develops mainly after birth, and shows a repeated cycle of pregnancy-triggered proliferation, differentiation for lactation, and a regressive phase after weaning known as involution. As compared to the proliferation and differentiation phases, the molecular mechanisms of involution are largely unknown. In the present study we screened genes that could play a potential role in early involution of the mouse mammary gland at the message level. We found that new genes were unregulated more than two-fold 48 h after weaning. The products of these genes can be linked to defense against oxidative stress and/or infectious bacteria In addition to the analysis at the mRNA level, we performed proteomic analysis of milk proteins, especially milk serum proteins which have been considered to possess multiple activities potentially useful for human health Milk serum proteins were separated from whole milk of mice by combination of centrifugations and separated by one/two-dimensional gel electrophoresis. Protein bands and spots thus obtained were subjected to matrix-assisted laser-desorption time-of-flight and tandem mass spectrometry. Proteins related to the breast cancer were also analyzed. About 100 proteins were identified from the highly purified milk serum samples. Our analysis showed that various biodefensive fedora in milk increased within 48 h after weaning. These increases were in contrast to the constant presence of other major proteins including albumin, caseins, transferrin, and whey acidic protein. The identified proteins may cooperate for the defense of the mammary gland in a post-lactation period