Molecular mechanisms in regulation of gene expression in Protobothrops flavoviridis venom gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ODA Naoko  Sojo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (70211828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIU Tohru  Sojo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer (10412735)
TAKAZAKI Shinya  Sojo University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research assistant (90435149)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvenom / transcription / ハブ(ヘビ) / ハブ / 発現調節 / 毒素
Research Abstract
Protobothrops flavoviridis snakes inhabit the southwestern islands of Japan: Amami-Oshima, Tokunoshima and Okinawa. P flavoviridis venom contains abundant biologically active proteins. In order to understand molecular mechanisms of transcription and translation in P. flavoviridis venom gland, the following two subjects have been studied. 1) Transcriptomics of Amami-Oshima P. flavoviridis venom gland, and proteomics of P flavoviridis venoms from Amami-Oshima, Tokunoshima and Okinawa. The detailed study on transcriptomics of P. flavoviridis venom gland led to the finding of several novel genes participating in transcription and translation in addition to toxic protein transcripts. The comparative proteomics study on P. flavoviridis venoms from the three islands by means of two dimensional gel electrophoresis and ESI-Q-TOF mass spectrometry disclosed that island specific expression or mutation have occurred in toxic proteins in individual islands. 2) An attempt to identify venom gland specific transcription factors in P flavoviridis. Five promotor sequences of about 40 by lengths of the genes encoding venom proteins were chosen and tested by means of gel-shift assay whether they are able to interact with protein (s) in P flavoviridis venom gland extracts. One candidate was verified to bind to a protein from the extracts. Identification of this protein is under way using ESI-Q-TOF analysis.