Molecular mechanism of plant of development regulation by progesterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takeshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Plant Chemical Biology Research Unit, Unit Leader (30281653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Takao  Teikyo Univ, Fac Tech, Professor (40011986)
SETO Hideharu  RIKEN, Tsujimoto Cellarbiochemistry Lab., Senior researcher (40175419)
ASAMI Tadao  RIKEN, Tsujimoto Cellarbiochemistry Lab., Visitig Senior Researcher (90231901)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphytosteroid hormone / progesterone / Arabidopsis / Hypocotvl / 7th trans-membrane protein / G-protein / mRP / receptor / 黄体ホルモン / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 情報伝達 / アラビドプシス / 細胞膜 / 7回膜貫通ドメイン
Research Abstract
Progesterone is an animal steroid hormone that functions as a corpus luteum hormone which maintains pregnancy and implantation of fertilized egg. Recently, we identified progesterone from Arabidopsis, rice, tomato and pea, suggesting that progesterone is a ubiquitous constituent of plants. We have already found that Arabidopsis hypocotyl elongation was promoted by progesterone in the weak light condition, and these result could suggest that progesterone has biological activities in plant. To clarify the molecular mechanism of progesterone bioactivity for plant, we analyzed biological activity of progesterone onto plant development, and tried to find candidate genes related to progesterone perception.