Effects of dietary oils on immune responses and host resistance to fungal infection in psychologically stressed mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OARADA Motoko  Chiba University, Medical Mycology Research Center, Assistant professor (40211784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONOI Tohru  Chiba University, Medical Mycology Reasearch Center, Professor (30134365)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspsychological stress / fish oil / lipid peroxidation / immune response / host resistance to infection / lymphocytes / cytokines / 感染 / ビタミンE / 脂質 / アラキドン酸 / オリーブ油 / 免疫機能
Research Abstract
1. In olive oil-fed, but not soybean oil- or fish oil-fed, mice, a 2-week isolation stress decreased lymphocyte proliferative response, reduced interferon-γ secretion and increased IL-4 secretion by lymphocytes. The isolation stress reduced arachidonic acid content of lymphocytes markedly, moderately, and not at all in the olive oil-, soybean oil-, and fish oil-fed mice, respectively. In the olive oil-fed mice, the isolation stress increased lymphocyte sensitivity to the antiproliferative effect of corticosterone. This is the first demonstration that effect of psychological stress on lymphocyte immunological activities can vary depending upon the dietary fatty acid composition. 2. Fish oil-fed mice showed increased levels of TBARS in their livers and kidneys compared with soybean oil- or olive oil-fed mice. These increases in the TBARS levels in the fish oil-fed mice were less profound under isolation stress conditions, when compared with the group-housed animals on the same diet. Dietary fish oil combined with isolation stress results in lower levels of lipid peroxidation in the liver and kidney compared with dietary fish oil alone. 3. Mice fed olive oil showed psychological stress-induced reduction of antifungal resistance to Paracoccidioides brasiliensis infection. This reduction in antifungal activity was not observed with soybean oil. Mice fed olive oil also showed psychological stress-induced decrease in the liver IFN-γ and IL-6 levels at early stages of infection. These results suggest that effects of psychological stress on host resistance to fungal infection can vary depending upon the dietary fatty acid composition.