Improvement of Physical and Sensory Properties of Foods by Trans-fatty Acid and Search for the Fatty-acid Substitutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yasuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (50181756)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstrans-fatty acids / physical properties of foods / sensory properties / emulsion foods / oil-in-water emulsion / creams / low-moisture foods / shortening / ショートニング / 低水分系食品
Research Abstract
A low amount of trans-fatty acid is naturally present in milk fats, but manufacturing process causes the generation of high amounts of this fatty add in margarine and shortening. Several research groups have reported that the intake of trans-fatty adds has a risk to elevate the level of cholesterol in sawn. In USA, the food companies were obliged to indicate the contents of trans-fatty adds in their products. In our country, the reduction of trans-fatty adds in foods becomes also one of the important targets in food companies. However, the use of substitute fats are not promoted at the moment, because trans-fatty adds have the superior ability to improve the physical properties and sensory properties of foods as compared to their substitutes. Particularly, it is expected that there are much obstacles to the use of substitutes in oil-in-water emulsions as well as low moisture foods. The aim of the present study is to understand the mechanism whereby trans-fatty acids improve the physica … More l and sensory properties of emulsion and low-moisture foods.
We investigated the effects of temperature and emulsifiers on the physical properties of creams (oil-in-water emulsions) containing trans-fatty adds in their oil droplet phase using rheological measurements, diffaential scanning calorimetry, electron spin resonance, etc. It was shown that the crystallization behavior in oil droplets and physical properties of creams were mdulated according to the emulsifiers. Especially, we could find the close relation between structure of emulsifiers and stability of creams.
The role of shortening in bread dough was also analyzed. The distribution of shortening oil droplets in dough was observed by con-focal laser microscopy, and changes of physical properties of dough were tested by theological measurements. The shortening (including trans-fatty add) and the shortening substitute were found to affect differently on the oil droplets distribution and physical properties of dough. In the next step, we should search for the substitutes functions of which are similar to those of fats including trans-fatly acids basal on the findings obtained in this research. Less