Screening of renin inhibitory activity in Foods and its functional analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Center
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Saori  Akita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Center, Akita Research Institute for Food and Brewing, Chief Researcher (10142184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kazuyuki  Akita Prefectural Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries Research Center, Akita Research Institute for Food and Brewing, Senior Researcher (50181516)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrenin / renin-angiotensin system / synthetic substrate / inhibitor / insect cells / expression / soybean / legumes / アスパルティックプロテアーゼ / 結合タンパク質 / エピメラーゼ / ヌクレオチド / ATP
Research Abstract
The renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAS) plays an essential role in blood pressure control in animals. Renin catalyzes the liberation of angiotensin I from plasma substrate angiotensinogen. The produced decapeptide angiotensin I is an inactive peptide and activated by angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE). ACE cleaves C-terminal dipeptide from angiotensin I. The produced angiotensin II raises blood pressure by vasoconstriction as well as stimulation of the synthesis and release of aldosterone. Thus, renin is a key enzyme of RAS. ACE has been used as a target enzyme in RAS for screening inhibitors because of its simple assay method; however, renin is a rate-limiting enzyme in RAS, so it was not used because the measurement is very complicated. In the present study, we expressed recombinant human renin in Escherichia coil cells, refolded and activated by trypsin. Using recombinant human renin as a target enzyme, we screened the renin inhibitory activity in fermented soybean paste (miso) and found that soybean, the major ingredient of miso, had renin inhibitory activity. Moreover, we expressed recombinant human renin in insect Sf-9 cells and found that mature active renin accumulated in the late stage of cultivation. Using the medium, we simply purified recombinant human renin and characterized various properties of it. Our method should provide a large quantity of recombinant human renin using the baculovirus expression system.