Dynamic analysis of the evaporation from forest floor taking consideration in the canopy structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Shigeaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of BioagriculturalSaences, Professor (30273212)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsevaporation from forest floor / canopy structure / micrometeorological factor / water balances / heat balance / litter layer / deciduous broad-leaved forest / 自動開閉式チャンバー
Research Abstract
The evaporation from forest floor has been observed for two years in a deciduous broad-leaved forest in Seto city, taking the thickness, of litter layer into consideration. The characteristics of the daily and seasonal changes of the evaporation from forest floor was analyzed considering the influences of micrometeorological factors, soil moisture of litter layer and canopy structure. As the results, the following findings were obtained.
1.The characteristics of daily and seasonal changes of evaporation from forest floor The daily evaporation was 0.42 mm in foliated season (May-October) and 0.29 mm in defoliated season (November-April) . These data were almost the same range of evaporation reported so far in various forests. The ratio of evaporation from forest floor in forest evapotranspiration from dry canopy was about 14% in foliated season and about 29% in defoliated season.
2.The response of evaporation from forest floor to micrometeorological condition The regression analysis was carried out to make clear the influence of micrometeorological factors on the evaporation from forest floor. We confirmed that the saturation vapor deficit correlated closer with the evaporation from forest floor than the other factors.
3.The influences of the litter layer on the evaporation from forest floor
The evaporation from forest floor with litter layer decreased comparing with the evaporation from bare soil surface ; litter layers with 1.5 cm thickness and 4 cm thickness decreased by about 5 % and by about 19% respectively. The limitation of evaporation from forest floor might be larger according to the thickness of litter layer.