Project/Area Number |
18580150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus (2007) Kagoshima University (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA YASUHIRO University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Associate professor (50295234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOKI Tsutomu Kyushu University OF POSITION, Faculty of Agriculture, 准教授 (10305188)
YOSHIDA Toshiya Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, 助教 (60312401)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Inhomogeneous Poisson process / Neyman-Scott process / Closed-crown boreal forest / Open-crown boreal forest / Ericaceous heath / Soil organic matter / Fire severity / 生物圏現象 / 生態学 / 土壌学 |
Research Abstract |
This paper formulates the inhomogeneous Neyman-Scott process so as to include both the inhomogeneous Poisson process and the Neyman-Scott process as specific cases, and derives the analytical expression of its Palm likelihood. This enables us to compare models with only niche, only dispersal and both on the common theoretical base directly, thus leads us to the quantification of their relative importance. The model was applied to the black spruce populations which has limited seed dispersal due to gravity and the amount of soil organic matters have strong influences in the regeneration after a fire. The retrospective analysis by modelling demonstrated that the regeneration/degeneration patterns in the black spruce forest was controled by dispersal range and establishment probability according to heterogeneous SOM combustion due to high-or low-severity fires. Specifically, large-scale clustering following a high-severity fire creates an ambiguous mosaic, closed-crown forest characterized by high density and crown overlap of trees, whereas fine-scale clustering following a low-severity fire leads to a fragmented, open-crown forest mixing with Kalmia heath. In short, clustering mechanismn of the black spruce population at multiple-scales plays an important role in driving the transition process from densely closed-crown forest or open-crown forest to treeless heath as an alternate persistence state in the boreal forest of Newfoundland, Canada.