Project/Area Number |
18580152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJI Yoshiaki Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of environmental & information studies, Professor (50318622)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Insect disaster of pine trees / coastal forest / broad-leaved forest / Recovery of forest / Function for disaster prevention / Prospective forest type / Enshu-nada coast / Shonan beach / DCA解析 / 住民意識 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Aim We aimed at making clear how we can establish the coastal forest and what kind of forest type we should establish after the severe damage by pine wilt desease. For this purpose, we investigated the revegetation process of Enshu-nada and Shonan coastal forests from 2006 to 2007. (2) Result (1) Enshu-nada coastal forest We made 3 kinds of maps of forest type, planted records and the damage distribution and made clear the present conditions and features of damage. As the result of vegetation and tree census survey, we divided coastal forest into 6 types and ordinated them. We also did the questionnaire to the local people and disclosed their prospective image of coastal forest. We surveyed the features of light intensity, soil moisture, pH&EC of soil saturation and made clear their features by site conditions and species composition. (2) Shonan coastal forest We set 19 quadrates and surveyed tree census. As a result, We made cleared that the forest was divided into 3 types and the structure of each type was influenced by the existence of higher tree species and their density. The amount of salt brought by wind to inland increased at the point of absence of coastal forest. The coastal forest was established with sprouting mainly and the growth of sprouting was faster than that of seedlings. It was cleared that some kinds of birds carried seeds from neighboring district into coastal forest. (3) Presents in scientific society We presented 3 oral and 3 poster presentations in the 2007th annual congress of the Japanese society of coastal forest held in November 23-25th, Kakegawa city, Shizuoka prefecture.