Flowering mechanism and genetic structure of monocarpic dwarfbamboo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Keiko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Senior Researcher (00343814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Takayuki  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Hokkaido Research Center, Group Leader (70353654)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSasa cernua / microsatellite / clonal analysis / sporadic flowering / DNA / ササ属
Research Abstract
In order to control dwarf bamboo in the forest ecological system, we have to make clear the mating system of the species. However, dwarf bamboo species are notorious for its underground root system, which make it difficult to understand the vegetative regeneration of its species. Besides it is far more difficult to understand the flowering mechanism of the monocarpic dwarf bamboo species. We did not have any useful tools to investigate the vegetative regeneration system and the sporadic or grega rious flowering phenomena.
In this project, we emphasized on the genetic structure of a sporadic flowering of dwarf bamboo sp ecies. We carried out the following studies.
1) Flowering of Sasa cernua was controlled by its culm size.
2) We developed 10 microsatellite loci for genus Sasa.
3) We investigated the clonal analysis on the sporadic flowering patch of S. cernua to find out that the flowering is genetically controlled.
4) We collected sound seeds from S. cernua, which will be able to use our future study of analyzing the mating system.