The impact of forest types, forest age, geological feature on stream benthic invertebrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Mayumi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (40353916)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林生物 / 底生動物 / 渓流 / 森林タイプ / 環境 / 昆虫 / 生態学
Research Abstract
Benthic invertebrate assemblage was different depend on the catchment forest types, oldgrowth forest, conifer forest and the mixed forest with coniferous and broad-leaved species. This tendency could be considered to apply at least in the temperate zone of Japan. And the difference of the benthic invertebrate assemblage was more influenced by geographically than forest type differences. Benthic invertebrate assemblage was also different depend on the geology. The possibility of slight change of benthic invertebrate assemblages depend on the forest age is also indicated.