Verification study on the performance of binder-less insulation panel made of wood shavings for wooden frame houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Noboru  Iwate University, Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (30171341)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswood shavings / insulation panel / heat storage capacity / fire safety / thermal conductivity / thermal diffusivity / vapor condensation / vaporization energy / 木質小片断熱材 / ISO加熱曲線 / 準耐火構造 / 燃焼挙動 / 炭化層 / 燃焼生成水分
Research Abstract
The insulation panels developed in this study are composed of wood shavings compressed into a mat with a density of 110 kg/m^3 without any binder. This mat is lapped with plastic film that works as a damp proof course. In this research, fire safety and thermal insulation capacity were investigated. Fire tests conducted with a full-scale-thick wooden frame wall revealed that the test wall filled with our insulation panels had a higher heat shielding performance than the walls filled with fiber-glass. This is because charring of wood shavings generates water and some of it remains near the rear surface of our panels due to an existence of plastic film, and consequently, the water consumes vaporization energy and resulted in keeping a temperature lower than around 100 ℃. The heat shielding performance was found to have a quality equivalent to the 60-minute quasi-fireproof performance stipulated in the Building Standard Law of Japan.
Although thermal conductivity of our panel is greater than that of fiber glass, thermal diffusivity measured at 25℃ ranged from 0.4 to 0.5 mm^2/s and are about half the value of fiber-glass due to higher heat capacity. Thermal insulation capacity tests conducted with a one-story experimental house revealed that the cyclic change of room temperature in both winter and summer was smaller than when fiber-glass insulators were used. This is because the heat storage capacity of wood shavings higher than fiber-glass. Furthermore, no vapor condensation was recognized on the lower temperature surface of our panel even when temperature difference of 20℃ rose between panel surfaces in winter.