Preparation of mew functional dehydrogenative polymer (DHP) from γ-substituted monolignol derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Division of Forest & Biomaterials Science, Associate Professor (50335303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUBO Fumiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Division of Forest & Biomaterials Science, Professor (10027170)
KAMITAKAHARA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Division of Forest & Biomaterials Science, Assistant Professor (10293911)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLignin / Monolignol / Sinapyl alcohol / Toll-like receptor-ligand / Ferulic acid / Two dimensional polymerization / シナピルアルコール / キノメタイド / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
Two type of γ-substituted monolignol derivatives were selected ; one was monolignol glycoside in which a hydrophilic group (D-glucose) was introduced, the another was ferulic alkyl ester in which a hydrophobic group (n-decanoyl group) was introduced., and their dehydrogenative polymerizations were investigated.
The dehydrogenative polymerizations of monolignol glycoside proceeds homogeneously to afford water soluble DHP, whereas the polymerization of monolignol proceeds heterogeneously. It was found that the polymerization behaviors in the polymerizations of monolignol glycoside were reflected with those in the polymerizations of monolignol. And the in suit UV analysis of the polymerization of monolignol glycoside revealed that unexpected stability of the intermediate (quinine methide) is one of the reasons for the peculiar polymerization behaviors of sinapyl alcohol.
The dehydrogenative polymerizations of ferulic alkyl ester by two dimensional method and by micelle method were carried out. The DHPs obtained are quietly different from DHP by normal dehydrogenative polymerization, suggesting that the hydrophobic group significantly influenced to the chemical structure of DHP.