Research and development on purification methods for dioxins, environmental ha-manes and indnerated ashes by use of a minnbial preparations and an enzyme preparations prepared from a fungus capable of degradation of dioxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUTAKA Ikuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (50253323)
NINOMIYA Ikuo  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (80172732)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPurification / Dioxins / Environmental hormones / White-rot fungi / Microbial preparations / Enzyme preparations / Dioxin-contaminated water / ダイオキシン汚染土壌 / バイオリアクター
Research Abstract
The purification methods for dioxins, environmental hormones, and incinerated ash were tried to develop by use of microbial and enzyme preparations made from a fungus capable of degradation of dioxins, and the following results were obtained.
1. The purification method of dioxin- and environmental hormone-contaminated soils by use of the microbial preparations was developed by investigating the added amount of the preparations and treatment time and so on. Eight four percent of the DDT-contaminated soil could be purified by the method for 30 days with 5% of the preparations. And, 35 to 66% of the dioxins (2,8-DCDD and 2,4,8-TCDF)-contaminated soils were purified by the method for 30 days with 2 to 5% of the preparations. Furthermore, the method for enhancement of growth of the fungus on the preparations in soil was also developed by addition of nutrients.
2. Enzyme preparations were made from a crude enzyme from the fungus by capsulation. The purification methods of the contaminated soil … More s as well as those waters were developed by using the preparations. Twenty seven and 15% of DDT- and dioxin (TCB)-contaminated soils were purified by the method for 30 days, respectively. And, thirty five and 26% of DIM' and TCB-contaminated waters were also purified by using the preparations for 3 days, respectively. Furthermore, the enzyme activity in the preparations could be stabilized by clarification of the stabilizing factors. The preparations could be reused at least two times when the contaminated waters were purified by the method. The evaluation method for degradation capability of the preparations was also developed.
3. The purification method for an incinerated ash was developed by using the microbial preparations with soil having pH buffer capacity and a surfactant enhancing growth of the fungus. About 40% of dioxins (PCDD/Fs) in the ash were purified by the method for 30 days. However, degradation of PCDD/Fs in the ash with the enzyme preparations could not be almost preceded by the inactivation of enzymes for the alkalinity of ash.
4. There was no effect of microorganisms originally existed in the soil and dehydrogenase activity related to the activity of microorganisms in soil on the treatment of soil with the microbial and enzyme preparations. Effect of plant cultivation on the soil treatment was not also recognized. Less