Development of Connectors made from Bamboo Long Fibers for Wooden Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NORIMOTO Misato  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20027163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則元 京   (20027163)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbamboo / fiber / connector / pin / plate / yield strength / sill / column / 木質構造物 / 降伏荷重 / T字型金物 / 竹材 / アルカリ水溶液 / 繊維束 / イソシアネート接着剤 / せん断試験 / 降伏耐力
Research Abstract
Bamboo sticks were treated with aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide. The treated sticks were scratched with a comb to get long fibers. As leavings, entangled fibers were obtained. Short fibers were cut from the entangled fibers. A bunch of dry long fibers coated with isocyanate adhesive was stuffed in a jig and the jig was compressed in a hot press for 30min at 140℃ and fiber oriented materials were obtained. Round drift pins of 12φ×260mm were produced from the fiber oriented materials. Long and short fibers coated with isocyanate adhesive were by turns formed into a mat using a frame. The mat was compressed in a hot press for 30min at 140℃. Three layered plates were made. The strength and Young's modulus of the drift pin in the longitudinal direction were 368MPa and 54GPa, respectively. Each of two side wood blocks were placed on both sides ofa main wood block and then two holes were drilled through the member. Two drift pins were inserted in the holes and two face shear test of pins was carried out The yield strength per pin was 6.79kN. Two holes of 12φ and 16φ were bored in a three layered plate of 120mm×240mm. Two steel rods of 12φ and 16φwere inserted in the holes. The shear test of the plate was performed by pulling two steel rods in the opposite direction. The maximum load was very large when the fiber direction of the central layer of the plate was parallel to the load direction. In the joint between a sill and a column of glued laminated larch wood, two plates and four drift pins were used. The yield load was 20.1kN which was much larger than that of the steel T connector.