Study on mechanism of performance degradation of fire-retardant wood in exterior applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toshiro  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (50353818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGUCHGI Makoto  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (50353660)
KATAOKA Yutaka  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (80353639)
MATSUNAGA Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (80391184)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords接着 / 木質材料 / 防火 / 難燃処理塗装木材 / 防火性能 / 屋外耐久性 / 劣化機構 / SEM-EDXA分析 / 難燃処理木材
Research Abstract
Performance degradation of fire-retardant wood is a foremost concern through the use in exterior applications because of the leaching of chemicals. Weatherability and combustibility of fire-retardant-impregnated wood were evaluated after accelerated or outdoor weathering tests. We found that the appropriate combination of chemical agents and coatings improve the weatherability of fire-retardant wood, and chemicals in the cell walls remained after leaching.