Inferring the genomic structure of major cultured fishes by using high-density genetic map of tiger pufferfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life sciences, Assistant Professor (20292790)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgenome / linkage map / the tiger pufferfish / medaka / synteny / aquaculture / フグ / 比較ゲノム / 魚類 / 進化 / 育種 / ゲノム構造
Research Abstract
Recent advance in molecular genetics and genomics have enabled us to identify chromosomal regions underlying many agronomically important traits in domestic animals and crops. This genomic information can then be used for more effective selection than achieved by traditional methods. As genome sequences are powerful resource for the identification of loci, whole genome sequencing project for the major domestic animals and crops has been done. In contrast to the domestic animals and crops of which the number of species is relatively limited, the number of fish species important for aquaculture is more than dozen. Therefore, it would be still unpractical to generate draft sequence of all these fishes at the moment. An alternative way to understand, genomic structure of aquaculture fishes might be accomplished by precise inferring of the genome structure of "not yet sequenced genomes" by comparing genomes of model fishes such as fugu and medaka. Indeed, I previously predicted that the gen … More ome structure of fished belonging to Acanthopterygii should be well conserved by using genomic information from fugu and medaka. In this study I have done comprehensive comparison of the genome structure of model fishes, in order to infer the genome structure of major aquaculture fishes. The results are summarized as follows.
86% of the genome sequences of fugu were anchored to a high-density genetic map of fugu. This quality (coverage) of the map is ranked second among five model fishes (medaka, fugu, Tetraodon, zebrafish, stickleback).
By using the high-density map of fugu generated in this study, I inferred genome structure of the last common ancestor of fugu and Tetraodon. The result suggests that these fish experienced a few rearrangement events in genome since they diverged.
I comprehensively identified conserved genomic structure between fugu and medaka. Given the phylogenetic relationship of the major aquaculture fishes such as sea bream and yellowtail, the conserved genomic regions identified in this study should be also conserved among these fishes. Less