Production and provision of recombinant fish gonadotropins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makito  International Christian University, Department of Biology, Professor (30183809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAKI Goro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Marine Biosciences, Associate Professor (70281003)
HAYAKAWA Youichi  International Christian University, Department of Biology, Research Associate (50384011)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrecombinant hormone / gonadotronin / luteinizing hormone / follicle-stimulating hormone / goldfish / Manchurian trout / eel / silkworm / 遺伝子組み換えホルモン / バキュロウィルス / マス
Research Abstract
Recombinant fish gonadotropins, follicle-stimulating hormone and lutenizing hormone, were produce by baculovirus silkworm larvae system. We produced goldfish, Manchurian trout, and Japanese eel gonadotropins. Biological activities of goldfish and Manchurian trout gonadotropins were confirmed by in vivo and in vitro bioassays: Induction of sex steroid production, spermatogenesis, milt production, ovulation were confirmed. It is also confirmed that the yield of recombinant hormone by baculovirus silkworm larvae system is much higher than that of other systems previously reported, such as systems using yeast, amoeba, insect cells.
Manchurian trout gonadotropins were purified and provided to other research groups for their research : two groups in Japan, and groups in USA, Netherlands, and Israel The results of present study suggest that our recombinant fish gonadotropins could be used for basic research of fish reproduction and also for induction of gonadal maturation in aquaculture fishes.