Characterization of teleost hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO Tadaaki  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor (20239677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI teruyuki  College of Bioresource Sciences, Veterinary Medicine, Professor (00322496)
ARAKI Kyosuke  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant professor (30409073)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHematopoietic stem cells / Side population cells / Ginbuna / Fish / ABCG2 / Zebrafish / 可塑 / 再生 / 血液 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
In teleosts, kidney is the major hematopoietic organ in which all lines of hematopoietic differentiation are observed including erythropoiesis, granulopoiesis, and lymphopoiesis. However, little information was available about the hematopoietic stem or progenitor cells in the kidney. In the present studies, we demonstrated the presence of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) in kidney hematopoietic tissues using the transplantation system of ginbuna (Carassius auratus langsdorfii) and ginbuna-gold fish hybrids.
Kidney hematopoietic cells were obtained from ginbuna (triploid fish) and transplanted into ginbuna-gold fish hybrids (tetraploid fish). We found donor derived triploid blood cells including erythrocytes, thrombocytes, granulocytes and lymphocytes in the recipient for more than 18 months. These results indicate that long-term self-renewal and multipotent HSCs are present in the donor kidney.
We also isolated HSCs from ginbuna and zebrafish (Danio rerio) kidney using side population (SP) analysis on the basis of Hoechst dye exclusion. The HSC activity of ginbuna SP cells were evaluated by their potential for long-term repopulation and multilineage differentiation in vivo.