Studies on the properties of toxins containedin boxfish as the causative agents in food poisonings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Manabu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor (60243606)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsboxfish / Ostreopsis siamensis / dinoflagellate / myoglobinuria / palytoxin / delayed haemolytic activity / parrotfish / LC / MS / g-ストロファンチン / ESM培地 / シガテラ毒
Research Abstract
The purpose of this is to daffy the properties of the toxins contained in boxfish Ostracion cubicus as the causative agents in food poisonings due to ingestion of them. The toxins as the causative agents was isolated from the boxfish and the specimens of dinoflagellate Ostreopsis siamensis apossible origin of their toxins using some chromatography. After checking their toxicities of them using MY male mice, their chemical properties was examined and cleared using mainly LC/MS. The crude toxin from the box fish O.cubicus and O.siamensis was extracted, and was tasted. The strains of O.siamensis isolated in June, 2005, Nagasaki Prefecture showed toxicity to mice. The mice injected with 1-butanol layer from them showed the common symptoms of convulsion, drowsiness and collapse, and died within 48 h. Toxins isolated showed delayed haemolytic activity with mouse and human erythrocytes, which was inhibited by ouabain. After being injected with toxins, the serum creatine phosphokinase levels of mice were found to be elevated. By LC/MS analysis, the toxin content of this strain of O.siamensis contain was estimated 1.7 pg/cell as PTX.
From these results, it can be strongly postulated that the dinoflagellate O.siamensis is the origin of palytoxin like substance which is sequestered by boxfish through food web.