Study on agricultural direct payment system and core famer support system in japan
Project/Area Number |
18580214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Mitsuru Utsunomiya University, Agricutural Economics, Associate Professor (10202558)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | rice policy reform / direct payment system / core farmer support system / management of farmland use / land rent control system / group farming / agriculture public corporation / agricultural structure / 品目横断対策 / 農政改革 / 品目横断的経営所得安定対策 / 土地利用調整 |
Research Abstract |
As a part of the rice policy reform, agricultural direct payment system started in japan. This study examined the agricultural direct payment system and the core farmer support system as the Rice Policy Reform in japan. The main purpose of this report is analyze of the structural change on the paddy field of Japanese agriculture, comparing the individual farming type with the group farming type of rural community. This study included the report of research on Moka City, Tochigi Prefecture, and Hikawa City, Shimane Prefecture. This research examined the management of farmland use and the land rent control system under the rice policy reform. This research examined the leadership role of agriculture public corporation for the management of farmland use.