The research project on development of chisan-chisho as the tool of community development sustainably
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18580215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Mima  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor (70323392)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChisan-chisho / Regional resource management / Local food system / Community development sustainably / Community / Activist / Food citizen / Separation from food production to food consumption / 農村社会
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is that I realize that "Chisan-chisho" has a potential to resolve many problem of our society. And then I would like to show three points. The first is the process that Chisan-chisho leads the community to develop sustainably. The second is that I show the ideal tool to manage community and regional resource sustainably. The third is that I show the ideal model of activists as food citizen. I published three papers during last year. The summary of papers as follows: 1. I pointed out that it is very important to construct "local food system" to communicate from production side to consumer side for community development sustainably. And after analyzing research in U. S and Japan, I showed the model activists as food citizen. 2. I analyzed consumer's interest in food depend on interview survey for participants of Chisan-chisho movements. I pointed out that consumer emphasized on food issue and environmental issue of all over the world and so on. On the other hand, they are not interested in local issue, for example local environmental issue and food production issue and so on. So we should make them to commit their local and it is important to commit from production side to consumer side in each community. 3. I analyzed that the process of development of Chisan-chisho with analyzing their background and political support with compare the case of U. S. I pointed out that the area of activity of U. S local food movement expand from food issue to environment and social justice, on the other hand in Japan, the goal of most Chisan-chisho movements are only marketing. They don' t pay attention to social issue and community development through Chisan- chisho movement.